Category Archives: WP7

Microsoft Announces ‘Must Have Games’ For WP7

Original post: Microsoft Announces ‘Must Have Games’ For WP7

 

Coming this Spring:

 

• Hydro Thunder Go
• Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1
• Plants vs. Zombies
• geoDefense
• Doodle Jump
• Angry Birds

 

Yeah, they’ll be almost 10 times the price compared to iPhone and ‘droid. But man, grabbing achievements for Angry Birds!? I’m so up for that, haha.

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7

This Weekend

I am aiming to get the following achievements.

and

Gonna also try for
but no promises, the game is a bitch!

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7

This year is looking SO sick for WP7!

Fable Coin Golf, PES 2011 & More Announced for WP7.

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7

Hometime tomorrow…

So I got bored of Game Chest: Solitaire and bought Game Chest: Logic Games for the WinPho7, now I have to get all sets of pins in Chess & Minesweeper as well as Spider Solitaire and Tri-Peaks…

Been grinding the “Land a cumulative total of 10,000 planes” in Flight Control too.

Quite looking forward to going home actually, getting back on the Xbox and getting some more easy games from Tesco (DVD rental).

Still gotta get the World Player of the Year in PES though, ugh.

Oh well, back to playing Chess! Seeya!

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7, xbox

I’ve had my Windows Phone 7 nearly two months…

And already I’ve completed ten 200G games. Only 3 left to do, will have to buy some more!

So in love with this phone….

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7

Harm’s Way

Another free game with easy-G on the marketplace! And this time you may actually want to carry on playing it after getting 200G in 15 minutes…

Okay, my aim for this week:

UNO

DeathSpank

PES 2010

and King Kong

And a couple for the WinPho7 in bed:
Star Wars: Cantina

And Sims 3

Here goes…

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7, xbox

50 down, 50 to go…

Congratulations Women’s Murder Club for becoming my 50th Completed Game. This currently consists of 19 Retail Games, 24 XBLA Games, 6 WP7 Games, and one GfW:L Game (list is at the bottom right).

I wanna try and hit my century by 1/1/12, so that pretty much gives me a year to get another 50. Do-able no? Since I have about 20 odd (easy-G) XBLA games purchased but never started, and all the easy-G retail games on my Tesco DVD Rental list, I should have no problems hitting the target!

Oh well, wish me luck!

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, PC, WP7, xbox

Just to clarify how addictive Star Wars: Cantina is…

I missed my stop earlier… by THREE stations. ahahah.

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7

Star Wars: Cantina

Star Wars: Cantina (think: Diner Dash) is so far one of the best games I’ve played on the Windows Phone 7, along with Sims 3 and Need for Speed: Undercover. It’s not graphically amazing but the addictiveness of it means my train journeys to Southend will never be boring again! (I can even see myself playing it after 200g’ing it too!)

(Note: I’ve yet to try Bubble Town)

Leave a comment

Filed under Gaming, WP7